Currency Converter: Today's Exchange Rates

Convert between 30 currencies with the European Central Bank's reference rates of 15 October 2026. Type an amount, pick two currencies and get the result, the rate both ways and a 90-day chart.

Free, no sign-up. Official ECB reference rates, updated every working day.

Currency converter

100.00 USD = 89.22 EUR

1 USD = 0.89222 EUR · 1 EUR = 1.1208 USD

European Central Bank reference rates of 15 October 2026, updated on working days around 16:00 CET. Mid-market rates for information, not for trading: banks, card providers and exchange services add their own margin and fees.

Rate history

Quick conversions

Popular currency pairs

PairRateInverse
USD → INRUS Dollar → Indian Rupee 95.05780.010520
EUR → INREuro → Indian Rupee 106.540.0093861
GBP → INRBritish Pound → Indian Rupee 125.920.0079416
USD → PHPUS Dollar → Philippine Peso 63.07370.015854
USD → IDRUS Dollar → Indonesian Rupiah 17,944.550.000055727
AUD → INRAustralian Dollar → Indian Rupee 65.69290.015222
CAD → INRCanadian Dollar → Indian Rupee 66.91000.014945
USD → CADUS Dollar → Canadian Dollar 1.42070.70389
EUR → USDEuro → US Dollar 1.12080.89222
GBP → EURBritish Pound → Euro 1.18190.84610
GBP → USDBritish Pound → US Dollar 1.32470.75491
EUR → TRYEuro → Turkish Lira 55.38730.018055

1 unit of the first currency in the second, and back. ECB reference rates of 15 Oct 2026.

Cross rates of major currencies

1 unit of the currency in the row, in the currency of the column.
USDEURGBPJPYCHFCADAUDCNYINR
USD10.892220.75491157.980.830211.42071.44706.691095.0578
EUR1.120810.84610177.060.930501.59231.62187.4993106.54
GBP1.32471.18191209.271.09981.88191.91688.8634125.92
JPY0.00633010.00564780.004778610.00525530.00899300.00915960.0423550.60172
CHF1.20451.07470.90930190.2811.71121.74298.0594114.50
CAD0.703890.628020.53137111.200.5843711.01854.709766.9100
AUD0.691080.616600.52170109.170.573750.9818114.624165.6929
CNY0.149450.133350.1128223.61020.124080.212330.21626114.2068
INR0.0105200.00938610.00794161.66190.00873370.0149450.0152220.0703891

How to use the currency converter

  1. Type the Amount you want to convert. Both 1,250.50 and 1250,50 work.
  2. Choose the currency you have in From and the currency you want in To. Press the arrows button to swap them.
  3. Read the result straight away, with the rate in both directions underneath. The converter remembers your last pair on this device.
  4. Look at the Rate history chart to see how the pair moved over the last 30 or 90 days, with its low, high and average. Hover or tap the line to read the rate on any day.
  5. Use the Quick conversions table for round amounts in both directions, or open one of the popular currency pairs for a page with more detail on that pair.

Where the exchange rates come from

The converter uses the euro foreign exchange reference rates of the European Central Bank (ECB). The ECB sets them once a day from a regular exchange of information between central banks, normally around 14:10 Central European Time, and publishes them around 16:00 CET on every working day. There are no rates on weekends or on the days the euro area's TARGET payment system is closed (such as 1 January, Good Friday, Easter Monday, 1 May, 25 and 26 December), so on those days the converter shows the most recent working day's rates and says which day that is.

The ECB quotes every currency against the euro. To convert between two other currencies, the converter goes through the euro: one unit of A in B is the euro rate of B divided by the euro rate of A. On 15 October 2026, for example, 1 euro was 106.54 Indian rupees and 0.84610 British pounds, so 1 pound was 106.54 ÷ 0.84610 = 125.92 rupees. Cross rates calculated this way can differ very slightly from a direct market quote for the same pair, because all the rates are snapshots taken at one moment.

Our server downloads the ECB files and keeps a copy, so the converter keeps working even if the ECB website is slow; the page always shows the date of the rates it uses. If the ECB could not be reached for several days, a warning says so.

Why your bank's rate is different

The ECB rate is a mid-market rate: roughly halfway between the prices at which banks buy and sell a currency. When you exchange money, the provider sells you currency at a worse rate and keeps the difference (the spread or margin), and many also charge a fixed or percentage fee. That is why the amount you receive is usually a little lower than this converter shows, sometimes by several percent at airport kiosks or for cash.

  • Compare the total. A provider with "no fees" can still be expensive if its rate is poor. Compare the final amount you get, not the fee alone.
  • Pay in the local currency abroad. When a card terminal or cash machine offers to charge you in your home currency (dynamic currency conversion), the exchange rate it uses is often worse than your card's.
  • Rates move. Markets trade around the clock on weekdays, while the ECB publishes one snapshot a day, so a live quote can differ from today's reference rate.

The guide how exchange rates work explains spreads, cross rates and what moves a currency in more detail.

Currencies covered

All 30 currencies in the ECB's daily list are included, from the US dollar and the pound to the Indian rupee, the Indonesian rupiah and the South African rand. Currencies the ECB does not publish (for example the UAE dirham, the Saudi riyal or the Pakistani rupee) are not included, because we only use one official, consistent source.

CodeCurrencySymbol1 EUR =1 USD =
AUDAustralian DollarA$1.62181.4470
BRLBrazilian RealR$5.66795.0570
GBPBritish Pound£0.846100.75491
CADCanadian DollarC$1.59231.4207
CNYChinese Yuan¥7.49936.6910
CZKCzech KorunaKč24.353021.7282
DKKDanish Kronekr.7.47506.6693
EUREuro€1.00000.89222
HKDHong Kong DollarHK$8.79537.8473
HUFHungarian ForintFt363.60324.41
ISKIcelandic Kronakr136.40121.70
INRIndian Rupee₹106.5495.0578
IDRIndonesian RupiahRp20,112.2517,944.55
ILSIsraeli New Shekel₪3.47693.1022
JPYJapanese Yen¥177.06157.98
MYRMalaysian RinggitRM4.57574.0825
MXNMexican Peso$20.759618.5221
NZDNew Zealand DollarNZ$2.00121.7855
NOKNorwegian Kronekr10.65209.5039
PHPPhilippine Peso₱70.693063.0737
PLNPolish Zlotyzł4.37003.8990
RONRomanian Leulei5.33374.7588
SGDSingapore DollarS$1.43791.2829
ZARSouth African RandR18.556916.5568
KRWSouth Korean Won₩1,508.481,345.90
SEKSwedish Kronakr11.17659.9719
CHFSwiss FrancCHF0.930500.83021
THBThai Baht฿37.592033.5403
TRYTurkish Lira₺55.387349.4176
USDUS Dollar$1.12081.0000

Privacy

The conversion happens in your browser; the amounts you type are not sent anywhere. Your browser does not contact the ECB either: our server fetches the published rates and sends them with the page. The converter keeps your last currency pair and amount in this browser's local storage so it opens the way you left it.

For other money questions, see the salary and money calculators, such as the US salary calculator and the UK salary calculator. Work out a margin or discount with the percentage calculator, or see how savings grow with the compound interest calculator.

Frequently asked questions

Which exchange rates does this converter use?

The euro foreign exchange reference rates published by the European Central Bank for 30 currencies. Rates between two non-euro currencies are calculated through the euro.

How often are the exchange rates updated?

Once per working day. The ECB publishes new reference rates around 16:00 Central European Time, and the converter picks them up within about an hour. On weekends and TARGET holidays the latest working day's rates stay in place.

Why is the rate different from my bank or a search engine?

Banks and exchange services add a margin to the mid-market rate and may charge fees, and live market quotes change every second, while the ECB publishes one reference rate per day. The difference is usually small for market quotes and larger for cash and airport exchange.

Can I use these rates for invoices or trading?

The ECB publishes its reference rates for information purposes and advises against using them for transactions. They are not suitable for trading. Some businesses use ECB reference rates for bookkeeping; check which rate your accountant, contract or tax office requires.

Which currencies can I convert?

All currencies in the ECB's daily list, including the US, Canadian, Australian, New Zealand, Hong Kong and Singapore dollars, the euro, the pound, the yen, the Swiss franc, the Indian rupee, the yuan and the South African rand. The table above lists every one with today's rate.

Is the currency converter free?

Yes. It is free, needs no account and works on phones, tablets and computers.

Updated

Copied to clipboard